Service

Reviewer

  • Journals: FEBS Letters, PLoS Comput Biol, J Phys Chem Lett, Scientific Reports, F1000 Research, BMC Genomics, Proteins: Struct, Funct, and Bioinf, Proc Natl Acad Sci (PNAS), J Amer Chem Soc (JACS), Biophysical J, Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (General Subjects) Structural Dynamics, J of Artificial Intelligence Research (JAIR), IEEE Transactions on Robotics (T-RO), Robotica, IEEE Trans Evol Comput (TEVC), J of Applied Mathematics and Computation, Entropy J, IEEE Trans on Comp Biol and Bioinf (TCBB), IEEE Transactions on NanoBioscience, BMC Structural Biology J, Molecules, Proteome Science J, Computational Biology and Chemistry J, Intl J Mol Sciences, Computers in Biology and Medicine, Computational and Mathematical Methods in Medicine, J Bioinf and Comp Biol, Bioinformatics J, J Chem Info and Model, J Comput Chemistry, Molecular Biology Reports, Comput and Struct Biotechnology J

    Conferences: ACM Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Conference (ACM BCB), IEEE Bioinformatics and Biomedicine (BIBM), Intl Conf Res Comp Mol Biol(RECOMB), Intelligent Systems Mol Biol (ISMB), Intl Conf on Bioinf and Comput Biol (BiCoB), Symposium on Computational Geometry (SoCG), Comput Struct Biol Workshop (CSBW), Intl Conf Comp Sys Bioinf (CSB), Intl Workshop Algo Found of Robotics (WAFR), IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS) Inlt Conf Bio-inspired Models of Network, Info, and Comput (Bionetics) IEEE Intl Conf Net Dig Tech (NDT)

    Grant Proposals:
    • NIH BDMA study section member, present-2015
    • NIH Special Emphasis Panel (SEP) for Biomedical Research Shared Instrumentation (S10), 2016
    • Panelist and ad-hoc reviewer for various NSF programs (IIS/III CAREER, CCF, SI2) 2017-2010
    • Accelerating Scientific Discovery (ASDI) (Netherlands e-Science Center + Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research), 2016
    • NIH Bioinformatics, Topics in Computational Biosciences Special Emphasis Shared and High-End Instrumentation study section member, 2015
    • AgreenSkills (EU + INRIA), 2014-2013

Professional Associations

  • Council on Undergraduate Research (CUR)
    American Association for Advancement of Science (AAAS)
    IEEE Robotics and Automation Society, Women in Engineering
    IEEE CIS BBTC
    ACM, SIGBCB, SIGACT, SIGART, SIGSIM, SIGEVO, SIGKDD
    International Society for Computational Biology (ICSB)
    Biophysical Society
    American Chemical Society (ACS)
    Mason Nanotechnology Initiative

Selected Professional Activities

  • Editorial Boards:
    Associate Editor, ACM/IEEE Trans Bioinf and Comp Biol (BCB), 2017-present
    Guest co-editor, IEEE/ACM Trans Comput Biol and Bioinf 2017, special issue of ACM-BCB 2017 (with Tamer Kahveci and Giuseppe Pozzi).
    Guest co-editor, J Biomedical and Health Informatics 2017, special issue of ACM-BCB 2017 (with Tamer Kahveci and Giuseppe Pozzi).
    Guest co-editor, PLoS Comput Biol 2015, special collection on Macromolecular Structure and Dynamics to celebrate journal's tenth anniversary (with Ruth Nussinov).
    Guest co-editor, IEEE/ACM TCBB 2015, special issue (with Illhoi Yoo).
    Guest co-editor, J Comput Biol 2015, special issue (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
    Guest associate editor, Education collection, PLoS Comp Biol, 2014.
    Guest co-editor, Robotica 2014, special issue (with Lydia Tapia, Juan Cortes, and Jianlin Cheng).
    Member, Intl J of Data Mining & Bioinformatics (IJDMb), 2013-present.
    Guest co-editor, BMC Structural Biology J 2013, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
    Guest co-editor, J Bioinf Comput Biol 2012, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
    Guest co-editor, J Bioinf Comput Biol 2011, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Nurit Haspel).

    Workshop Organization:
    [16] [10] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at ACM BCB, August 20, 2017, Boston, MA. (with Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Kevin Molloy/GMU).
    [15] Co-organizer and co-chair of "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) co-located with ACM Conf on Bioinf and Comp Biol (BCB), August 20, 2017, Boston, MA. [14] "Women @ GECCO" at ACM GECCO, July 15, 2017, Berlin, Germany (chairing with Tea Tusar).
    [13] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 15, 2017, Berlin, Germany (with José Santos/University of A Coruña, Julia Handl/University of Manchester, and Mostafa Ellabaan/Technical University of Denmark).
    [12] "Women @ GECCO" at ACM GECCO, July 20, 2016, Denver, Colorado (with Emma Hart, Carola Doerr, Una-May O'Reilly, Julia Handl, Gabriela Ochoa, and others).
    [11] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Structural Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 20, 2016, Denver, Colorado (with José Santos/University of A Coruña and Julia Handl/University of Manchester).
    [10] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at IEEE BIBM, November 09, 2015, Washington, D.C. (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
    [9] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Structural Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 11, 2015, Madrid, Spain (with José Santos/University of A Coruña and Julia Handl/University of Manchester).
    [8] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at ACM BCB, September 20, 2014, Newport Beach, CA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
    [7] "Workshop on Robotics Methods for Biological Structures and Kinematics Modeling" at RSS, July 12, 2014, Berkeley, CA (with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS, Jianlin Cheng/University of Missouri, and Lydia Tapia/University of New Mexico).
    [6] "NSF CISE CAREER Writing Workshop" CAREER, March 31, 2013, Arlington, VA (with Huzefa Rangwala/George Mason University).
    [5] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW), September 22, 2013, Washington, D.C. (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
    [4] "Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Method in Computational Biology" at AAAI, July 15, 2013, Bellevue, WA (with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS and Jianlin Cheng/University of Missouri).
    [3] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW), October 4, 2012, Philadelphia, PA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
    [2] "Computational Structural Biology Worksho"p (CSBW), November 12, 2011, Atlanta, GA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
    [1] "Evolutionary Computation and Machine Learning in Bioinformatics Workshop" (BioLearn) at BIONETICS, Boston, Dec. 1-3, 2010 (with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University and Uday Kamath/George Mason University)

    Tutorial Organization:
    [6] Robotics-inspired Algorithms for Modeling Protein Structures and Motions with Kevin Molloy/George Mason University and David Morris/George Mason University, ACM BCB, 2017
    [5] Evolutionary Algorithms for Protein Structure Modeling with with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, Emmanuel Sapin/George Mason University, ACM BCB, 2016
    [4] "Evolutionary Algorithms for Protein Structure Modeling" with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, ACM GECCO, 2015
    [3] "Robot Motion Planning Methods for Modeling Structures and Motions of Biomolecules" with Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, ACM BCB, 2014
    [2] "Evolutionary Search Algorithms for Protein Modeling: From De-novo Structure Prediction to Comprehensive Maps of Functionally-relevant Structures of Protein Chains and Assemblies" with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, ACM GECCO, 2014
    [1] "From Robot Motion Planning to Modeling Structures and Motions of Biological Molecules" with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS and Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, ACM BCB 2013.

    Program and Organizing Committees:
    General Chair, ACM BCB 2018, Washington, D.C.
    PC chair, ACM BCB 2017, Boston, MA
    PC member, IEEE ICCABS 2017
    PC member, ISMB 2016
    PC member, RECOMB 2016
    PC member, ACM BCB 2016
    PC member, IEEE ICCABS 2016
    PC chair, IEEE BIBM, 2015, Washington, D. C.
    Tutorial co-chair with Vasant Honavar, ACM BCB, 2014, Newport Beach, CA.
    Local area co-chair with Cathy Wu, ACM BCB, 2013, Washington D.C.
    PC member, ACM BCB, 2016-2012.
    PC member, BICoB, 2014, Las Vegas, NV.
    Systems Biology session chair, ACM BCB, 2012, Orlando, FL.
    Co-chair of poster session in IEEE BIBM, 2012, Philadelphia, PA.
    Organizing Committee vice-chair of BIONETICS, 2010, Boston, MA.
    Co-organizer and co-chair of Bioinformatics track of BIONETICS, 2010, Boston, MA.

    Awards:
    Nominee for CRA-E Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award 2017, 2016
    Nominee for Mason Career Connection Award 2016
    Mason Emerging Researcher/Scholar/Creator Award 2014
    Mason OSCAR Undergraduate Mentor Excellence Award 2013
    Nominee for Mason Career Connection Award 2013
    Young Faculty Research Award, Department of Computer Science, GMU, 2012
    Honorable Mention, Human-Competitive award at GECCO 2012
    Nominee for Mason OSCAR Undergraduate Mentor Excellence Award, 2012
    Nominee for Mason Advisor of the Year, 2012
    Recipient of Mason Vice President Research and Economic Development Seed Grants, 2012, 2010, 2008, 2012, 2013
    Recipient of Mason Volgenau School Bioengineering Seed Grant, 2009
    Recipient of Predoctoral Fellowship of NIH Nanobiology Training Program, 2005-2007

    Mentor:
    Thomas Jefferson Internship Program Mentor 2015-2017
    Executive supporter of Girls Computing League , 2015-2016
    Thomas Jefferson Summer Internship 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017
    CRA-W DREU (Research Experiences for Undergraduates) 2014, 2012, 2009
    OSCAR (then Apprentice) 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010
    ASSIP (Aspiring Scientist Summer Internship Program) 2012, 2009
    ACE (Academic Challenges and Enrichment Program) 2009–2010
    Real World Design Challenge 2008–2009

    Other Outreach:
    "Undergraduate research highlights" section writer of ACM SIBIO newsletter, 2017.
    Judging panel member (Computer Science category) of The Undergraduate Awards (international), 2017-2015.
    Women in Bioinformatics (WiB) panelist, ACM Conf on Bioinf and Comput Biol (BCB), 2014, 2012.
    "Computer Scientist in Profile" section writer of ACM SIGBIO newsletter, 2012-2014. NSF Grants Conference, October 2012
    State Department 3rd Young Scientist Forum, People to People Exchange, October 2012
    Organizer of Chantilly High School Computer Science Tour, September 2011
    Organizer of Chantilly High School Bioengineering Tour, June 17, 2011
    Co-organizer of Chantilly High School Bioengineering Summer Internship Program, Summer 2011
    GMU CSters Faculty Mentor 2008–present
    Grace Hopper Conference Two-body Problem Panel 2009
    Virginia State Science Fair Judge 2009
    Rice University Outreach Week 2006–2008
    Rice CSters Women in Computer Science and Engineering 2005-2008
    KECK Rice Speaker Selection Committee 2007
    Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium Judge 2006

    Comprehensive Exam, PhD Proposal, and PhD Defense Committees:
    Achyuthan J.R., Optimal Design of Structures, Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructure Engineering (GMU, thesis director: David Lattanzi)
    Zhonghua Xi, Origami Simulation, Origami Motion Planning and Polyhedra Unfolding/Folding, Computer Science (GMU, thesis director: Jyh-Ming Lien)
    Yoseph Abere, Computational Data Sciences (GMU, thesis director: Estela Blaisten-Barojas)
    Christopher Siwy, School of Systems Biology (GMU, thesis director: Dmitri Klimov)
    Jose Colbes, Protein Design, Computer Science (CICESE-Mexico, thesis director: Carlos Brizuela)
    Greg Helmick, Computational Data Sciences (GMU, thesis director: Estela Blaisten-Barojas)
    Irina Hashmi, Protein-protein Docking (thesis director), Computer Science (GMU)
    Kevin Molloy, Robotics-inspired Structure and Motion Modeling (thesis director), Computer Science (GMU)
    Brian Olson, Evolutionary-inspired Protein Conformational Search and Optimization (thesis director), Computer Science (GMU)
    Yanyan Lu, Path Planning with Moving Obstacles, Computer Science (GMU, thesis director: Jyh-Ming Lien)
    Evan Behar, Geometric Modeling - Dynamic Minkowski Sums, Computer Science (GMU, thesis director: Jyh-Ming Lien)
    Adam Cadien, Modeling Phase Transitions in Metals, Computational Data Sciences (thesis director: Howard Sheng)
    Nada Basit, Computational Mutagenesis, Computer Science (thesis director: Harry Wechsler)

    Departmental Service:
    GMU CS Recruitment committee 2017
    Mentor for junior faculty, 2017
    Organizing committee member of Ph.D. research symposium, GMU CS, 2015-present
    Co-organizer (with Jana Kosecka), GMU CS Seminar, 2014-present
    GMU CS Graduate Studies Committee 2016-present
    GMU CS Executive Committee, 2014-present
    GMU CS Strategic Vision and Planning Committee, 2014
    GMU CS & IT PhD Qualifying Exam 2013-present
    GMU CS Ph.D. Admissions Committee 2013-present
    GMU CS Undergraduate Studies Committee 2008–2011

    School of Engineering Service:
    GMU Statistics Department Search Committee 2016-2017
    GMU Statistics Department Search Committee 2015-2016
    GMU Bioengineering Department Curriculum 2011-2012
    GMU Bioengineering Program Committee 2008-2011

    University Service:
    Network Science Group (organizer with Prof. Fei Li), January 2017-present
    Mentor for Mason NSF CAREER program, March-July 2017
    GMU NSF Career Workshop (panel member), February 17, 2017
    University Scholars Selection Committee, Feb 20, 2016
    Member of Cyber and Computer Mason Multidisciplinary Grants Review Panel, July 16, 2015
    Member of Student Scholarly Activities subcommittee of the Students as Scholars QEP Leadership Council, 2013-present
    GMU NSF CAREER panel, April 28, 2012
    GMU Research Highlight Series, ACE Scholars 2009, 2011

Professional Development

  • NSF CISE Career Writing Workshop, Norfolk, VA, April 15, 2011
    NSF Early Career Writing Workshop, Williamsburg, June 2, 2010
    AASCU Proposal Development Workshop, Washington D.C., February 25-27, 2010