List of qualifying seminars - Fall 2014
-
Probabilistic Topic Models and User Behavior (Distinguished Lecture Series)
David Blei, Professor of Statistics and Computer Science, Columbia University
Friday, September 26, 2014, 11:00am-noon, Research Hall Room 163
-
Visual Scene Understanding through Semantic Segmentation
Gautam Singh (CS PhD Defense)
Thursday, October 9, 2014, 2:30pm-4:30pm, ENG 4801
-
Galaxy: A Web-based Platform for High-throughput Genomics
Jeremy Goecks, Assistant Professor, Department of Computational Biology, George Washington University
Tuesday, October 7, noon-1:00, ENG 4201
-
Trends in Network Steganography
Krzysztof Szczypiorski, Professor of Telecommunications, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Monday, October 6, 2014, 4:00-5:00pm, ENG 3507
-
Populating Semantic Virtual Environments
Jan Allbeck, Assistant professor, Department of Computer Science, GMU
Wednesday, October 15, 2014, 11am-noon, ENG 4201
-
Automated Detection and Mitigation of Inter-Application Security Vulnerabilities in Android
Hamid Bagheri, Postdoctoral researcher, Department of Computer Science, GMU, and Alireza Sadeghi, PhD student, Department of Computer Science, GMU
Monday, October 27, 2:00pm-3:00pm, ENG 4201
-
The Traveling Salesman Problem and P vs. NP:
Some 1960s Theoretical Work at NIST on the Complexity of Mathematical Algorithms
Jack Edmonds, Department of Combinatorics & Optimization, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Friday, October 17, 12:00pm-1:30pm, Exploratory Hall 4106
-
Learning and Multiagent Reasoning for Autonomous Robots (Distinguished Lecture Series)
Peter Stone, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin
Wednesday, November 12, 2014, 11:00am-noon, Research Hall 163
-
Enforcing Careflows and Treatment Consents in Electronic Medical Record Systems
Bo Yu (CS PhD Defense)
Wednesday, October 29, 2014, 1:00pm-3:00pm, Research Hall 401
-
Virtual Humans
Jan Allbeck, Assistant professor, Department of Computer Science, GMU
Thursday, October 30, 2014, 10:00am-11:00am, ENG 4201
-
Computation Offloading and Storage Augmentation for Mobile Devices
Mohammed Hassan (CS PhD Defense)
Wednesday, November 12, 2014, 10:00am-noon, ENG 4801
-
Learning in Relational Network
Tanwistha Saha (CS PhD Defense)
Thursday, November 13, 2014, 10:00am-noon, ENG 4201
-
Performance Engineering for the Internet of Things
Robert Simon, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science, GMU
Thursday, November 6, 2014,10:30am-11:30am, ENG 4201
-
Recommending Service Repairs
Joshua Chrch (IT PhD Defense)
Friday, 21 November 2014, 1:00pm-3:00pm, ENG 2901
-
Robotic Motion Planning, Re-planning, and Parallelization
Michael Otte, Researcher at the University of Colorado Boulder
Tuesday, November 11, noon-1:00pm, ENG 4201
-
Motion Comparison and Tactic Analysis in Sports Training
Hau Sun (CS PhD Defense)
Monday, November 24, 2014, 3:00pm-5:00pm, ENGR 4801
-
Robust and Reusable Methods for Shepherding and Visibility-based Pursuit
Christopher Vo (CS PhD Defense)
Wednesday, December 3, 2014, 11:00am-1:00pm, ENG 4201
-
Autonomic Computing: a new design principle for complex systems
Danny Menasce, Professor, Department of Computer Science, GMU
Wednesday, November 19 2014, 11:00am-noon, ENG 4201
-
Evaluating Cyber Moving Target Techniques
Hamed Okhravi, Member of Technical Staff at the Cyber Systems and Technology group of MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Friday, November 21, 11:00am-noon, ENG 4201
-
Learning to Parse Videos
Katerina Fragkiadaki, Postdoctoral Researcher, UC Berkeley
Friday, December 5, 11:00am-noon, ENG 4201