Editorial Boards:
Guest Editor of International Journal of Molecular Sciences (IJMS, IF: 6.208) Special Issue on Deep Learning for Modeling the Structure, Dynamics, and Function of Small and Large Molecules, 2022-2023.
Guest Lead Editor of International Journal of Molecular Sciences (IJMS, IF: 6.208) Special Issue on Recent Advances in Computational Structural Bioinformatics, 2022-2023.
Member, Big Data Interagency Working Group, 2019-2022
Chair of ACM/IEEE Trans Bioinf and Comp Biol (TCBB) Steering Committee, ACM representative, 2018-2021
Associate Editor, ACM/IEEE Trans Bioinf and Comp Biol (TCBB), 2017-present
Associate Editor, Molecules, 2019-2021
Co-editor of Section on Theory and Simulation/Computational Methods at Current Opinion in Structural Biology Journal, 2019-2021.
Guest Co-Editor of Molecules, 2021-2020, special issue on deep learning.
Guest Editor of Biomolecules, 2019-2018, special issue.
Guest co-editor, IEEE/ACM Trans Comput Biol and Bioinf 2017, special issue of ACM-BCB 2017 (with Tamer Kahveci and Giuseppe Pozzi).
Guest co-editor, J Biomedical and Health Informatics 2017, special issue of ACM-BCB 2017 (with Tamer Kahveci and Giuseppe Pozzi).
Guest co-editor, PLoS Comput Biol 2015, special collection on Macromolecular Structure and Dynamics to celebrate journal's tenth anniversary (with Ruth Nussinov).
Guest co-editor, IEEE/ACM TCBB 2015, special issue (with Illhoi Yoo).
Guest co-editor, J Comput Biol 2015, special issue (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
Guest associate editor, Education collection, PLoS Comp Biol, 2014.
Guest co-editor, Robotica 2014, special issue (with Lydia Tapia, Juan Cortes, and Jianlin Cheng).
Member, Intl J of Data Mining & Bioinformatics (IJDMb), 2013-present.
Guest co-editor, BMC Structural Biology J 2013, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
Guest co-editor, J Bioinf Comput Biol 2012, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Jing He, Nurit Haspel, and Brian Chen).
Guest co-editor, J Bioinf Comput Biol 2011, special issue on Bioinformatics (with Nurit Haspel).
Workshop Organization:
[18] "Large Language Models for Biological Discovery ( LLMs4BIO )," AAAI Workshop, Vancouver, Canada, February 26, 2024. (with Yana Bromberg and Liang Zhao).
[17] "Ethics and AI Undergraduate Minor at George Mason University: Planning Workshop I," at George Mason University, March 25, 2022. (with Jesse Kirkpatrick, Alexander Monea, Rachel Jones, Peng Warweg).
[16] "Spatial & Spatial-Temporal informatics: Methods, Tools and Emerging Opportunities for Translational Bioinformatics " W23 at AMIA 2021 Annual Symposium, October 31, 2021, San Diego, CA. (with Arvind Rao/U Michigan Ann Arbor, Mary Saltz/Stony Brook, Shashi Shekhar/U Minnesota, Joel Saltz/Stony Brook Medicine, and Li Zhu/NIH.)
[15] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at ACM BCB, August 20, 2017, Boston, MA. (with Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Kevin Molloy/GMU).
[14] "Women @ GECCO" at ACM GECCO, July 15, 2017, Berlin, Germany (chairing with Tea Tusar).
[13] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 15, 2017, Berlin, Germany (with José Santos/University of A Coruña, Julia Handl/University of Manchester, and Mostafa Ellabaan/Technical University of Denmark).
[12] "Women @ GECCO" at ACM GECCO, July 20, 2016, Denver, Colorado (with Emma Hart, Carola Doerr, Una-May O'Reilly, Julia Handl, Gabriela Ochoa, and others).
[11] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Structural Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 20, 2016, Denver, Colorado (with José Santos/University of A Coruña and Julia Handl/University of Manchester).
[10] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at IEEE BIBM, November 09, 2015, Washington, D.C. (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
[9] "Evolutionary Computation in Computational Structural Biology" at ACM GECCO, July 11, 2015, Madrid, Spain (with José Santos/University of A Coruña and Julia Handl/University of Manchester).
[8] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW) at ACM BCB, September 20, 2014, Newport Beach, CA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
[7] "Workshop on Robotics Methods for Biological Structures and Kinematics Modeling" at RSS, July 12, 2014, Berkeley, CA (with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS, Jianlin Cheng/University of Missouri, and Lydia Tapia/University of New Mexico).
[6] "NSF CISE CAREER Writing Workshop" CAREER, March 31, 2013, Arlington, VA (with Huzefa Rangwala/George Mason University).
[5] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW), September 22, 2013, Washington, D.C. (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
[4] "Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Method in Computational Biology" at AAAI, July 15, 2013, Bellevue, WA (with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS and Jianlin Cheng/University of Missouri).
[3] "Computational Structural Biology Workshop" (CSBW), October 4, 2012, Philadelphia, PA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
[2] "Computational Structural Biology Worksho"p (CSBW), November 12, 2011, Atlanta, GA (with Jing He/Old Dominion University, Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, and Brian Chen/Lehigh University).
[1] "Evolutionary Computation and Machine Learning in Bioinformatics Workshop" (BioLearn) at BIONETICS, Boston, Dec. 1-3, 2010 (with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University and Uday Kamath/George Mason University)
Tutorial Organization:
[7] Modeling Macromolecular Structures and Motions: Computational Methods for Sampling and Analysis of Energy Landscapes with Kevin Molloy/James Madison University and Nasrin Akhter/George Mason University, ACM BCB, 2018
[6] Robotics-inspired Algorithms for Modeling Protein Structures and Motions with Kevin Molloy/George Mason University and David Morris/George Mason University, ACM BCB, 2017
[5] Evolutionary Algorithms for Protein Structure Modeling with with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, Emmanuel Sapin/George Mason University, ACM BCB, 2016
[4] "Evolutionary Algorithms for Protein Structure Modeling" with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, ACM GECCO, 2015
[3] "Robot Motion Planning Methods for Modeling Structures and Motions of Biomolecules" with Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, ACM BCB, 2014
[2] "Evolutionary Search Algorithms for Protein Modeling: From De-novo Structure Prediction to Comprehensive Maps of Functionally-relevant Structures of Protein Chains and Assemblies" with Kenneth De Jong/George Mason University, ACM GECCO, 2014
[1] "From Robot Motion Planning to Modeling Structures and Motions of Biological Molecules" with Juan Cortes/CNRS-LAAS and Nurit Haspel/UMass Boston, ACM BCB 2013.
Program and Organizing Committees:
Steering Committee member, Impact AI Symposium, Northern Virginia Technology Council (NVTC), 2024.
Area Chair, ACM BCB 2023, Houston, TX
Senior Program Committee Member, KDD, 2020
Tutorial Chair, ISMCO 2019, Lake Tahoe, NV
General Chair, ACM BCB 2018, Washington, D.C.
Special Session chair, IEEE CIBCB 2018, Saint Louis, Missouri
PC chair, ACM BCB 2017, Boston, MA
PC member, IEEE ICCABS 2017
PC member, ISMB 2019, 2016
PC member, RECOMB 2016
PC member, ACM BCB 2016-present
PC member, IEEE BIBM, 2013-present
PC member, BICOB, 2015-present
PC member, IEEE ICCABS 2016
PC chair, IEEE BIBM, 2015, Washington, D. C.
Tutorial co-chair with Vasant Honavar, ACM BCB, 2014, Newport Beach, CA.
Local area co-chair with Cathy Wu, ACM BCB, 2013, Washington D.C.
Systems Biology session chair, ACM BCB, 2012, Orlando, FL.
Co-chair of poster session in IEEE BIBM, 2012, Philadelphia, PA.
Organizing Committee vice-chair of BIONETICS, 2010, Boston, MA.
Co-organizer and co-chair of Bioinformatics track of BIONETICS, 2010, Boston, MA.
Awards:
NSF Director’s Award for Superior Accomplishment (Group) as member of NSF-wide Molecular Foundations for Biotechnology Working Group, 2022. Individual role: Representative of CISE.
The State Council of Higher Education of Virginia (SCHEV) Outstanding Faculty Award, 2022.
Fellow of the American Society of Medical and Biological Engineers (AIMBE), 2022. CEC Press release.
Outstanding Reseach Award, Department of Computer Science, GMU, 2022
Beck Family Presidential Medal for Faculty Excellence in Research and Scholarship, 2021.
Nominated for the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV) Outstanding Faculty Award, 2021.
NSF Director’s Award for Superior Accomplishment (Group) as member of NSF-wide COVID-19 RAPID Coordination Group, 2021. Individual role: Coordinator for CISE.
Outstanding Reseach Award, Department of Computer Science, GMU, 2019
George Mason University Teaching Excellence Award, 2018
Outstanding Teacher Award, Department of Computer Science, GMU, 2018
Distinguished Service Award, Department of Statistics, GMU, 2017
Nominee for CRA-E Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award 2017, 2016
Nominee for Mason Career Connection Award 2016
Mason Emerging Researcher/Scholar/Creator Award 2014
Mason OSCAR Undergraduate Mentor Excellence Award 2013
Nominee for Mason Career Connection Award 2013
Young Faculty Research Award, Department of Computer Science, GMU, 2012
Honorable Mention, Human-Competitive award at GECCO 2012
Nominee for Mason OSCAR Undergraduate Mentor Excellence Award, 2012
Nominee for Mason Advisor of the Year, 2012
Recipient of Mason Vice President Research and Economic Development Seed Grants, 2012, 2010, 2008, 2012, 2013
Recipient of Mason Volgenau School Bioengineering Seed Grant, 2009
Recipient of Predoctoral Fellowship of NIH Nanobiology Training Program, 2005-2007
Mentor:
Thomas Jefferson Internship Program Mentor 2015-2017
Executive supporter of Girls Computing League , 2015-2016
Thomas Jefferson Summer Internship 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017
CRA-W DREU (Research Experiences for Undergraduates) 2014, 2012, 2009
OSCAR (then Apprentice) 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010
ASSIP (Aspiring Scientist Summer Internship Program) 2012, 2009
ACE (Academic Challenges and Enrichment Program) 2009–2010
Real World Design Challenge 2008–2009
Other Outreach and Scientific Activities:
Panelist, Roundtable Discussion on Standards in the Executive Order in Artificial Intelligence, Center for Strategic and International Studies, January 30, 2024, Washington D.C.
Judge, Student AI Research Proposals, Ideaventions Academy for Mathematics and Science, May 23, 2023, Reston, VA.
Panelist, Session on "AI Applications: Biological Systems", Foundations of Machine Learning and its Applications for Scientific Discovery in Physical and Biological Systems Workshop, June 23, 2022, Tysons Corner, VA.
Panelist, Session on "Responsible AI", NVTC Impact AI, May 11, 2022, Tysons Corner, VA.
Panelist , Session on "Ready or Not, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Arrive" , Government IT Sales Summit 2018, Reston, VA
"Investing in Our Undergraduate Students." George Mason Review, April 26, 2019. Contributor: Amarda Shehu.
"Will China surpass the US in AI technology? Mason experts weigh in." The George, April 26, 2019. Contributors: Amarda Shehu and Craig Yu.
ISCB Youth Bioinformatics Conference (YBS), panelist, George Mason University, January 12, 2019.
"Undergraduate research highlights" section writer of ACM SIBIO newsletter, 2017.
Judging panel member (Computer Science category) of The Undergraduate Awards (international), 2017-2015.
Women in Bioinformatics (WiB) panelist, ACM Conf on Bioinf and Comput Biol (BCB), 2014, 2012.
"Computer Scientist in Profile" section writer of ACM SIGBIO
newsletter, 2012-2014.
NSF Grants Conference, October 2012
State Department 3rd Young Scientist Forum, People to People Exchange, October 2012
Organizer of Chantilly High School Computer Science Tour, September 2011
Organizer of Chantilly High School Bioengineering Tour, June 17, 2011
Co-organizer of Chantilly High School Bioengineering Summer Internship Program, Summer 2011
GMU CSters Faculty Mentor 2008–present
Grace Hopper Conference Two-body Problem Panel 2009
Virginia State Science Fair Judge 2009
Rice University Outreach Week 2006–2008
Rice CSters Women in Computer Science and Engineering 2005-2008
KECK Rice Speaker Selection Committee 2007
Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium Judge 2006
Comprehensive Exam, PhD Proposal, and PhD Defense Committees:
Zhenyi Huang (GMU, Statistics, Dissertation Proposal committee, chair: Wanli Qiao), Spring 2024
Gaurab Pokharel (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Sanmay Das), Fall 2023
Milind Agrawal (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Antonios Anastasopolous), Fall 2023
Samuel Blouir (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Amarda Shehu), Fall 2023
Fardina Alam, (GMU, PhD Dissertation Pre-defense and Defense, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), Spring 2023
Parastoo Kamranfar, (GMU, PhD Dissertation Pre-defense and Defense, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), Spring 2023
Taseef Rahman, (GMU, PhD Dissertation Pre-defense and Defense, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), Spring 2023
Bahman Pedrood, (GMU, PhD Dissertation Pre-defense and Defense, committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), Spring 2023
Kourosh Teimouri Baghaei (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Antonios Anastasopolous), Spring 2023
Huayu Zhou (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Antonios Anastasopolous), Spring 2023
Samuel Blouir (GMU, Comprehensive Exam committee, chair: Antonios Anastasopolous), Spring 2023
Eric Scott (GMU, PhD defense committee, chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), Fall 2022
Jonathan Mbuya, (GMU, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), Fall 2022
Abhisekh Rana, (GMU, committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), Fall 2022
Fardina Alam, (GMU, PhD proposal defense committee chair), Spring 2021
Tasfia Mashiat, (GMU, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), Spring 2021
Bahman Pedrood, (GMU, PhD proposal defense, committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), Spring 2021
Xiaojie Guo, (GMU, committee chair: Liang Zhang), 2021-2019
John Hamre, (GMU, committee chair: Saleet Jafri), 2021
Sivani Tadepali, (GMU, committee chair: Huzefa Rangwala), 2021
Lutful Kazi Kabir, (GMU, committee chair: Huzefa Rangwala), 2021
Fardina Alam (GMU, committee chair: Zoran Duric), 2021
Anowarul Kabir, (GMU, committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), 2021
Taseef Rahman, (GMU, committee chair: Jana Kosecka), 2021
Kahyun Lee, (GMU, committee chair: Ozlem Uzuner), 2021
Jooyeon Lee, (GMU, committee chair: Ozlem Uzuner), 2021
Fatemah Husain, (GMU, committee chair: Ozlem Uzuner), 2021
Angela Achary, (GMu committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), 2020
Yong Yang, (GMu committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), 2020
Manpriya Dua, (GMU, committee chair: Huzefa Rangwala), 2020
Li Zhang, (GMU, committee chair: Carlotta Domeniconi), 2020
Parastoo Kamranfar, (GMU, committee chair: Jessica Lin), 2020
Xavier Gitiaux, (GMU, committee chair: Jana Kosecka), 2020
Zahra Rajabi, (GMU, committee chair: Amarda Shehu), 2020
Ahmed Bin Zaman, (GMU, committee chair: Alexander Brodsky), 2020
Gideon Gogovi, (GMU, dissertation director: Estela Blaisten-Barojas), 2018-2020
Jing Lei, (GMU, dissertation director: Wanli Qiao), 2019
Ahmed ElMolla, Task Allocation Using Efficient Auctions for Self-interested Agents (GMU, dissertation director: Sean Luke), 2019
Joseph Graus, Mesh Decomposition and Edit Propagation through Spectral Shape Analysis (GMU, dissertation director: Jyh-Ming Lien), 2018
Achyuthan J.R., Optimal Design of Structures, Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructure Engineering (GMU, dissertation director: David Lattanzi), 2018
Zhonghua Xi, Origami Simulation, Origami Motion Planning and Polyhedra Unfolding/Folding, Computer Science (GMU, dissertation director: Jyh-Ming Lien), 2017
Yoseph Abere, Computational Data Sciences (GMU, dissertation director: Estela Blaisten-Barojas), 2017
Christopher Siwy, School of Systems Biology (GMU, dissertation director: Dmitri Klimov), 2017-2021
Jose Colbes, Protein Design, Computer Science (CICESE-Mexico, thesis director: Carlos Brizuela), 2015
Greg Helmick, Computational Data Sciences (GMU, dissertation director: Estela Blaisten-Barojas), 2015-2022
Irina Hashmi, Protein-protein Docking (GMU, dissertation director), Computer Science, 2015
Kevin Molloy, Robotics-inspired Structure and Motion Modeling (GMU, dissertation director), Computer Science, 2015
Brian Olson, Evolutionary-inspired Protein Conformational Search and Optimization (GMU, dissertation director), Computer Science, 2013
Yanyan Lu, Path Planning with Moving Obstacles, Computer Science (GMU, dissertation director: Jyh-Ming Lien), 2013
Evan Behar, Geometric Modeling - Dynamic Minkowski Sums, Computer Science (GMU, dissertation director: Jyh-Ming Lien), 2013
Adam Cadien, Modeling Phase Transitions in Metals, Computational Data Sciences (dissertation director: Howard Sheng), 2013
Nada Basit, Computational Mutagenesis, Computer Science (dissertation director: Harry Wechsler), 2012
Departmental Service:
Ideator and Co-organizer of "Ask Me Anything" series targeting Assistant Professors, GMU Computer Science Department 2020-2023
Ideator and Co-organizer of AI Tea Series Seminar, GMU Computer Science Department 2020-2023
AI Lab Coordinator, GMU Computer Science Department 2020-2022
Member of GMU Computer Science Department Executive Committee 2020-2022
Member of GMU Information Sciences and Technology Department Search Committee 2021-2022
Member of working group (with Hakan Aydin and Daniel Menasce) on revising comprehensive exam guidelines for PhD students, 2021
Member of GMU Computer Science Department Chair Search Committee 2018-2019
Co-chair of GMU CS Distinguished Lecture Series organization committee 2018--present
Member of GMU CS Advisory Council, 2018-2019
Member of GMU CS faculty evaluation committee, 2018-2019
Member of GMU CS Recruitment committee 2018-2017
Mentor for junior faculty, 2017
Organizing committee member of Ph.D. research symposium, GMU CS, 2015-2017
Co-organizer (with Jana Kosecka), GMU CS Seminar, 2014-2018
Member of GMU CS Graduate Studies Committee 2016-present
Member of GMU CS Executive Committee, 2014-2018
Member of GMU CS Strategic Vision and Planning Committee, 2014
Member of GMU CS & IT PhD Qualifying Exam 2013-present
Member of GMU CS Ph.D. Admissions Committee 2013-present
Member of GMU CS Undergraduate Studies Committee 2008–2011
College of Engineering and Computing Service:
Member of VSE (now CEC) Research Council 2020-present
L1 Promotion Committee Chair, 2022
Member of GMU CEC Computational Systems Biomedicine Search Committee 2021-2022
Member of GMU IST Department Search Committee 2021-2022
Member of GMU Statistics Department Chair Search Committee 2018-2019
Member of GMU Statistics Department Search Committee 2016-2017
Member of GMU Statistics Department Search Committee 2015-2016
Member of GMU Bioengineering Department Curriculum 2011-2012
Member of GMU Bioengineering Program Committee 2008-2011
University Service:
Member of the Office of Research Innovation and Economic Impact (ORIEI) Leadership Council, 2022-present
Member of VPR Research Council, 2019-present
Member of Fuse TTIP Infrastructure Committee, 2023-present
Member of Research Advancement Committee, 2022-present
Member of University Institutes Strategic Planning Committee, 2022-present
Member of University Communications Planning Committee, 2022-present
Member of Fuse-Mason Square Programmatic Planning Committee, 2022-present
Member of ORIEI Strategic Planning and Initiatives Search Committee, 2022
Member of ORIEI Executive Assistant Search Committee, 2022
Member of Department of Philosophy (TTIP) AI/Ethic Faculty Search Committee, 2022
Mentor of SCHEV Candidates, 2022
Member of Presidential Awards Review Committee 2021-2022
Member of TTIP AI \& Society Search Committee, 2021-2022
Member of TTIP Computational Biomedicine Search Committee, 2021-2022
Conceptualizer and lead of working group of “Ethics and AI” – Proposed Transdisciplinary Undergraduate Minor, winner of Curriculum Impact Grant in Spring 2021 (together with Rachel Jones, Jesse Kirkpatrick, Alexander Monea, and Peng Warweg)
Member of TTIP Thematic Hiring Winning Team for AI \& Society, 2020
Member of Advanced Computational Research Infrastructure Steering Committee, GMU, 2020
Member of Working Group, Envisioning Retreat, GMU School of Medicine, 2019
Member of School of Computing Planning Committee, 2019
Member of University Research Advisory Committee, 2018-2021
Portfolio Consultant, Teaching Excellence Awards, 2018-2019
Member of Steering/Advisory Board for the Office of Research Computing at George Mason University, June 2017-2018
Co-chair of Network Science Group, January 2017-2018
Mentor for Mason NSF CAREER program, March-July 2017
Panel member of GMU NSF Career Workshops, 2019, 2018, 2017
Member of University Scholars Selection Committee, Feb 20, 2016
Member of Cyber and Computer Mason Multidisciplinary Grants Review Panel, July 16, 2015
Member of Student Scholarly Activities subcommittee of the Students as Scholars QEP Leadership Council, 2013-present
Member of GMU NSF CAREER panel, April 28, 2012
Member of GMU Research Highlight Series, ACE Scholars 2009, 2011
|